Statistics

Wild Game Consumption Statistics: Eating Habits, Deer Use, and Food Sharing

Survey statistics on wild game consumption, preferred species, deer processing, safety views, CWD testing, and household sharing in Illinois and Wyoming.

Wild game consumption varies from occasional meals to weekly eating, with deer dominating the species eaten in the Illinois survey. The 2023-24 IHHS Report also measured how people process deer, view safety information, and handle meat connected with chronic wasting disease (CWD). A separate Wyoming Wild Meat Sharing Survey measured how harvested wild meat mass was divided between households and outside recipients.

Contents

How often people eat wild game

The 2023-24 IHHS Report gives five frequency categories for Illinois respondents. The largest single group, at 34%, said they eat wild game “often,” defined in the report as at least once a month. Another 33% reported eating it “occasionally,” meaning 6 to 12 times a year. Together, those two groups describe a substantial share of respondents who eat wild game repeatedly, but not necessarily every week.

Weekly eating was reported by 16% of respondents. In the report, “very often” means at least once a week. The same percentage, 16%, said they eat wild game “rarely,” defined as 1 to 5 times a year. Only 2% said they never eat wild game.

Illinois consumption frequencyShare of respondentsReport definition
Often34%At least once a month
Occasionally33%6–12 times a year
Very often16%At least once a week
Rarely16%1–5 times a year
Never2%Never eat wild game

These figures are survey responses from Illinois, not a national estimate. They also describe frequency categories rather than pounds of meat or a precise number of meals. That distinction matters when comparing consumption behavior with harvest, processing, or household food use.

Which wild game people eat

Deer was by far the most frequently eaten wild game among Illinois respondents in the 2023-24 IHHS Report. Ninety-three percent identified deer as wild game they most often ate. Turkey was reported by 27%, followed closely by squirrel at 26%.

Pheasant appeared in the responses of 20% of Illinois respondents, while rabbit was reported by 19%. The measures are percentages of respondents and the categories can overlap: a person could eat deer and turkey, for example. They should therefore be read as reported species participation, not as portions of a single combined total.

Wild game speciesIllinois respondents reporting it
Deer93%
Turkey27%
Squirrel26%
Pheasant20%
Rabbit19%

For a wild game cooking audience, the pattern places venison at the center of the Illinois responses. It also shows that small game and upland birds remain part of the reported consumption mix, even though each was named by a much smaller share than deer.

How consumption changed and why it matters

The 2023-24 IHHS Report asked Illinois respondents to compare their wild game consumption in 2023 with five years earlier. Half, or 50%, said their consumption had not changed. Twenty-one percent said it had increased, while 30% said it had decreased over that five-year period.

The survey also measured the importance respondents assigned to several food and cooking-related activities. Cooking wild game was important or extremely important to 65% of respondents. Sharing much of the harvest with friends and family reached 64%, while getting wild game as food for the household reached 58%.

Donation was important or extremely important to smaller shares. Twenty-two percent selected that level of importance for donating harvest to foodbanks, and 27% did so for donating harvest to Hunters for the Hungry.

Activity or changeShare of Illinois respondents
Consumption unchanged versus five years earlier50%
Consumption increased versus five years earlier21%
Consumption decreased versus five years earlier30%
Cooking wild game important or extremely important65%
Sharing much of the harvest with friends and family important or extremely important64%
Getting wild game for household food important or extremely important58%
Donating harvest to foodbanks important or extremely important22%
Donating harvest to Hunters for the Hungry important or extremely important27%

The change question covers a five-year comparison ending with 2023, while the importance questions measure attitudes in the 2023-24 survey period. They are related measures, but they do not establish why consumption changed or how many meals were involved.

Views about safety and information

The Illinois survey recorded several beliefs about wild game compared with store-bought meat. Eighty percent agreed that wild game meat has fewer chemicals than store-bought meat. Sixty-two percent agreed that wild game is safer to eat than store-bought meat, and 60% agreed that it tastes better.

Some respondents rejected specific concerns. Fifty-five percent disagreed that becoming ill from parasites after eating wild game is a concern. Fifty-three percent disagreed that lead ammunition fragmentation in wild game meat is a concern. These are reported opinions, not laboratory measurements of chemical content, parasite risk, or ammunition fragments.

Trust in the Illinois Department of Natural Resources, or IDNR, was also measured. Seventy-three percent agreed that they trust IDNR to provide truthful information about human safety issues related to eating wild game. The same 73% agreed that IDNR provides enough information to decide what actions to take regarding eating wild game. Seventy-two percent agreed that they trust IDNR to provide the best available information on eating wild game in Illinois.

Taken together, the figures show relatively high reported trust in IDNR alongside strong positive beliefs about wild game. The survey percentages do not by themselves evaluate the accuracy of any individual safety belief or give handling instructions.

How Illinois deer was processed

Among the deer-processing responses in the 2023-24 IHHS Report, 40% said they used both commercial processors and self-processing. Thirty-three percent processed the deer themselves, while 26% used only a commercial processor. Five percent donated the deer whole instead of processing it themselves, and 0.7% used a guide service to process the deer.

These categories describe reported processing routes. The mixed-use figure is important because it indicates that self-processing and commercial processing were not mutually exclusive for all respondents. The percentages should not be interpreted as a yield breakdown or as the weight processed through each route.

Deer-processing route in IllinoisShare reported
Both commercial processing and self-processing40%
Self-processed33%
Commercial processor only26%
Donated whole instead of processing it themselves5%
Guide service used to process the deer0.7%

Processing choices connect consumption statistics with the practical path from harvest to the kitchen. They also provide context for the survey’s separate questions about testing and the disposition of meat from deer with a positive CWD result.

CWD awareness, testing, and positive results

The Illinois responses show uncertainty about where CWD had been found. Twenty-four percent lived in a county where CWD had been found in deer, 33% did not live in such a county, and 43% were not sure. For hunting location, 22% hunted deer in a county where CWD had been found, 37% did not, and 41% were not sure.

Ten percent of Illinois respondents had donated processed venison to a food bank, Hunters for the Hungry, or a similar outlet. Four percent knew a hunter who had harvested an Illinois deer that tested positive for CWD since 2002.

Among respondents who had harvested a deer, 87% said they never tested their deer for CWD. Nine percent tested some deer, and 4% tested every deer. Of those who tested their deer, 8% received a positive CWD test result for a deer they harvested in Illinois.

The reported actions after a positive result varied. Fifty percent said they and their family ate the deer. Nineteen percent said they ate the positive deer but their family did not. IDNR picked up and disposed of the meat for 13%, while another 13% said they threw it out. Six percent said they donated the positive deer to a food pantry.

CWD-related measureShare reported
Lived in a county where CWD had been found24%
Not sure whether their county had CWD43%
Never tested a harvested deer87%
Tested some harvested deer9%
Tested every harvested deer4%
Testers receiving a positive result8%

The denominators change across these measures: some refer to all Illinois respondents, some to deer harvesters, and the positive-result figure refers to those who tested. Keeping those groups separate is essential when reading the percentages. The data also report what respondents said happened to meat after a positive result; they do not provide a statewide count of positive deer or a risk estimate.

How harvested meat was shared

The Wyoming Wild Meat Sharing Survey measured the mass of harvested wild meat rather than the percentage of people who ate it. In Wyoming, 83.1% of harvested wild meat mass was consumed within the household. The remaining 16.2% was shared outside the household.

This is a different unit from the Illinois figures. Illinois results above are mostly respondent percentages, while the Wyoming results are shares of harvested meat mass. The Wyoming survey also measures sharing destination at the household level, not the frequency of wild game meals or the species-specific popularity of venison.

Wyoming harvested wild meat massShare
Consumed within the household83.1%
Shared outside the household16.2%

Read together, the two surveys offer complementary views of wild game food use. Illinois respondents reported that sharing much of the harvest with friends and family was important or extremely important to 64%, and the Wyoming survey quantified 16.2% of harvested wild meat mass as shared outside the household. Because the geography, survey designs, and measurement units differ, these figures should not be combined into one rate. They show, respectively, the importance attached to sharing in Illinois and the measured distribution of wild meat mass in Wyoming.

Written by

greatvenisoncooking.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of wild game cooking.